Karachi City Railway Station

Karachi City Railway Station

198 0 7 0 0
Updated

Location

State
Sindh
Address
I.I Chundrigar Rd
Zip Code
74000
City
Karachi

Contact Info

Phone Number
99206075-76
Website
https://www.pakrail.gov.pk/

General Information

Owned By
Pakistan Railways
Platforms
4
Tracks
4
Coordinates
24°50′54″N 67°00′23″E
Line (s)
Karachi–Peshawar Railway Line
Karachi Circular Railway
Connections
UTS-12
Construction
Station Code
KYC

Construction

Structure Type
Standard

History

Previous Name
McLeod Station
Opened
May 3rd, 1864

Online Booking

From Website
From APP

Karachi City Railway Station also known as McLeod Station was developed in March 1855  in Karachi, Pakistan. Its old name was McLeod Station. Karachi City Railway Station is one of the principal stations of Pakistan Railways which has 4 tracks and 4 platforms.

In this post, you can find the complete detail of Karachi City Railway Station such as its tickets price, train timings, fares, helpline numbers, and other information. You can also find the public reviews and opinions about Karachi City Railway Station here.

Karachi City Railway Station Time Table and Train timings

If you are looking for McLeod Station train timings then you can find the complete train departure and arrival timings here.

Edit
Train Name (ٹرین کا نام) Arrival (آمد) Departure (روانگی)
Allama Iqbal Express Start 14:00
Awam Express Start 07:00
Bahauddin Zakaria Express Start 17:30
Bolan Mail Start 18:00
Fareed Express Start 19:30
Green Line Express Start 22:00
Hazara Express Start 05:50
Karachi Express Start 16:30
Karakoram Express Start 15:30
Khushhal Khan Khattak Express Start 20:00
Khyber Mail Start 22:15
Millat Express Start 17:00
Shah Hussain Express (Night Coach) Start 19:10
Pak Business Express Start 16:00
Pakistan Express Start 13:00
Shalimar Express Start 06:00
Sukkur Express Start 22:15
Tezgam Express Start 17:30
Thar Express Start 23:45

Karachi City Railway Station Online Booking and Ticket

McLeod Station has a responsive online and offline ticket reservation system. You can book the tickets from the station as well as from their online portal. If you want to book a train ticket online from McLeod Station then you can find the website in above fields and register yourself with your phone number or NIC number, then log in your account and go to online booking system from your dashboard, you will find the whole process there. You can also install the Android application on your mobile phone which is the more easiest way to book your tickets online. Here is the Pak railway booking application https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=pk.gov.railways&hl=en

Karachi City Railway Station booking office timings are 24 hours.

Photos

Karachi City Railway Station Tracks
Karachi City Railway Station - Outside View
Karachi City Railway Station Trains
Karachi City Railway Station - Main Building
Karachi City Railway Station - Location

Map

Swap Start/End