Karachi Cantonment Railway Station

Karachi Cantonment Railway Station

164   0   9   0   0
Updated

Location

State
Sindh
Address
Dr Daud Pota Rd
Zip Code
74000
City
Karachi

Contact Info

Phone Number
99206075-76
Website
https://www.pakrail.gov.pk/

General Information

Owned By
Ministry of Railways
Platforms
5
Tracks
8
Coordinates
24°50′38″N 67°02′28″E
Line (s)
Karachi–Peshawar Railway Line
Karachi Circular Railway
Connections
22-A, 1-D, 4-H, 19-D
Station Code
KC

Construction

Structure Type
Standard, At Ground

History

Electrified
No
Previous Name
Frere Street Station

Online Booking

From Website
From APP
Write Something About This




Karachi Cantonment Railway Station also known as Karachi Cantt was developed in 1896 in Karachi, Pakistan. Its old name was Frere Street Station. Karachi Cantonment Railway Station is one of the principal stations of Pakistan Railways which has 8 tracks and 5 platforms.

In this post, you can find the complete detail of Karachi Cantonment Railway Station such as its tickets price, train timings, fares, helpline numbers, and other information. You can also find the public reviews and opinions about Karachi Cantonment Railway Station here.

Karachi Cantonment Railway Station Time Table and Train Timings

If you are looking for Karachi Cantt Station train timings then you can find the complete train departure and arrival timings here.

Edit
Train Name (ٹرین کا نام)Arrival (آمد)Departure (روانگی)
Allama Iqbal ExpressStart14:00
Awam ExpressStart07:00
Bahauddin Zakaria ExpressStart17:30
Bolan MailStart18:00
Fareed ExpressStart19:30
Green Line ExpressStart22:00
Hazara ExpressStart05:50
Karachi ExpressStart16:30
Karakoram ExpressStart15:30
Khushhal Khan Khattak ExpressStart20:00
Khyber MailStart22:15
Millat ExpressStart17:00
Shah Hussain Express (Night Coach)Start19:10
Pak Business ExpressStart16:00
Pakistan ExpressStart13:00
Shalimar ExpressStart06:00
Sukkur ExpressStart22:15
Tezgam ExpressStart17:30
Thar ExpressStart23:45

Karachi Cantonment Railway Station Online Booking and Ticket

Karachi Cantt station has a responsive online and offline ticket reservation system. You can book the tickets from the station as well as from their online portal. If you want to book a train ticket online from Karachi Cantt station then you can find the website in above fields and register yourself with your phone number or NIC number, then log in your account and go to online booking system from your dashboard, you will find the whole process there.

You can also install the Android application on your mobile phone which is the more easiest way to book your tickets online. Here is the Pak railway booking application https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=pk.gov.railways&hl=en

The Karachi Cantt booking office timings are 24 hours.

Photos

Karachi Cantt Station
Karachi Cantt Station Trains
Karachi Cantt Station Outside View
Karachi Cantt Station Old Building
Karachi Cantt Station Location
Karachi Cantt Station Inside View
Karachi Cantt Station  Main Building

Map

Swap Start/End

Related

Mirpur Khas Railway Station - Complete Information
 
Shahdadpur Railway Station - Complete Information
 
Bandhi Railway Station - Complete Information
 
Ran Pethani Railway Station - Complete Information
 
Setharja Railway Station - Complete Information
 
Gambat Railway Station - Complete Information
 
Khairpur Railway Station - Complete Information
 

Popular

No entries were found