Islamabad Railway Station

Islamabad Railway Station

200 0 7 0 0
Updated

Location

State
Islamabad Capital Territory
Address
Khayaban-e-Johar, Sector I-9 Islamabad
Zip Code
55000
City
Islamabad

Contact Info

Website
https://www.pakrail.gov.pk/

General Information

Owned By
Ministry of Railways
Coordinates
33.663653°N 73.048182°E
Line (s)
Islamabad–Muzaffarabad Branch Line
Station Code
MGLA

History

Electrified
No
Previous Name
Margalla Railway Station
Opened
November 21, 1979, by Muhammad Khan Junejo

Online Booking

From Website
From APP

Islamabad Railway Station was developed on November 21, 1979, by Muhammad Khan Junejo, Golra road in Islamabad, Islamabad Capital Territory, Pakistan.  Its old name was Margalla Railway Station.

In this post, you can find the complete detail of Islamabad Railway Station such as its tickets price, train timings, fares, helpline numbers, and other information. You can also find the public reviews and opinions about Islamabad Railway Station here.

Islamabad Railway Station Time Table and Train timings

If you are looking for Islamabad Railway Station train timings then you can find the complete train departure and arrival timings here.

Islamabad Railway Station Online Booking and Ticket

Islamabad Railway Station has a responsive online and offline ticket reservation system. You can book the tickets from the station as well as from their online portal. If you want to book a train ticket online from Islamabad Railway Station then you can find the website in above fields and register yourself with your phone number or NIC number, then log in your account and go to online booking system from your dashboard, you will find the whole process there. You can also install the Android application on your mobile phone which is the more easiest way to book your tickets online. Here is the Pak railway booking application https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=pk.gov.railways&hl=en

Islamabad Railway Station booking office timings are 24 hours.

Photos

Islamabad Railway Station Sitting Area
Islamabad Railway Station Location
Islamabad Railway Station Trains
Islamabad Railway Station Inside View
Islamabad Railway Station Outside View

Map

Swap Start/End